Privacy Policy

Introduction

Vehicle Checks acknowledges that its Members, Visitors, Users, and others who utilise the Vehicle Checks website, www.vehiclechecks.co.nz, hold their privacy in the highest regard. Vehicle Checks understands the need to secure your personal information from unauthorised use and respects your rights under the Privacy Act 1993 New Zealand.

This Privacy Policy details important information regarding the use and disclosure of User information collected on the Vehicle Checks website. The term "User" refers to a "Visitor" or a "Member." A Visitor means that you simply browse the Vehicle Checks website. A Member means that you have joined as a Member according to the Vehicle Checks Terms and Conditions and any other relevant Vehicle Checks policies or practices.

Vehicle Checks supplies this Privacy Policy to assist you in making an informed decision about whether to utilise or continue utilising the Vehicle Checks website. This Privacy Policy is included within and is subject to the Vehicle Checks Terms and Conditions which are located at www.vehiclechecks.co.nz/termsandconditions. Your use of the Vehicle Checks website and any personal information you supply in order to access and/or use the Vehicle Checks website remains subject to the terms of Vehicle Checks Privacy Policy and Vehicle Checks Terms and Conditions. We caution that any text, scripts, graphics, photos, music, videos, icons, sounds and other interactive features posted by or at the direction of Members or Visitors to the Vehicle Checks website becomes published by the Member or Visitor in the public domain and is therefore considered published content and is not considered personal information subject to this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Information

If you transmit personal information to Vehicle Checks through the Vehicle Checks website, we may use your personal information to manage and continue our business and provide you with appropriate goods, services and information. Any personal information, text, scripts, graphics, photos, music, videos, icons, sounds and other interactive features posted by or at the direction of Members or Visitors to the Vehicle Checks website becomes by the Member or Visitor published in the public domain and therefore can be used by others. Your Member name is displayed to other users when you post your submission to the Vehicle Checks website.

Any content that you submit to the Vehicle Checks website may be published again on other websites and/or redistributed through the internet and other media channels, and may be viewed by the general public. We do not utilise your email address, personal information or other information which personally identifies you as an individual to transmit or distribute commercial and/or marketing correspondence without your consent or except as part of a particular activity or feature for which you have the ability to elect-in or elect-out of the particular activity or feature. We may, however, use your email address, personal information or other information which personally identifies you as an individual without your further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes to help us create a better service for you.

This could include, but is not limited to, notifying you of material amendments to the Vehicle Checks website and/or the services we provide. We utilise your personal information (i.e. information that personally identifies yourself) and other non-personally-identifiable information (which includes, but is not limited to, cookies, IP (internet protocol) addresses, browser type, anonymous user usage data click stream data, etc.) either in combination or seperately to help us create a better service for you. These enhancements can include, but are not restricted to improving the quality and lay-out of the Vehicle Checks website and to fashion new features, promotions, and services by storing, tracking, and analysing user preferences and trends. In specific situations we may be obliged and/or lawfully required to disclose both personal information and/or non- personally-identifiable information to law enforcement and other government officials.

These situations include, in connection with an investigation of illegal activity occurring through the facilitation of Member Postings on the Vehicle Checks website which may place Vehicle Checks at risk of legal liability. We utilise cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to:

  1. improve the functionality of the Vehicle Checks website so that you do not have to re-enter certain information during your current or subsequent visits to the Vehicle Checks website; and
  2. provide tailored, personalised and useful content and information; and
  3. assess the effectiveness and the efficiency of our marketing and promotional campaigns; and d) monitor and compile statistics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.; and
  4. facilitate the monitoring the user interactions with the Vehicle Checks website, this includes but is not restricted to standings in promotions, submissions, entries and competitions in general.

Disclosure of Information

We provide personal information (i.e. information that personally identifies you) and non-personally-identifiable information to our associates, subsidiaries, partners, affiliated companies, or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. We demand that these entities agree to use such information in accordance with the Privacy Policy of Vehicle Checks, and we employ reasonable efforts to restrict their use of such information and to use other suitable confidentiality and security measures.

We do not share your personal information e.g. your name or email address with other, third-party companies for commercial and/or marketing purposes without your consent or except as part of a particular activity or feature for which you have the ability to elect-in or elect-out of the particular activity or feature. We do share non-personally-identifiable information (which includes, but is not limited to, cookies, IP (internet protocol) addresses, browser type, anonymous user usage data click stream data, etc.) with interested third-parties to help them in understanding the usage and web traffic patterns for certain content, services, promotions, and/or functionality on the Vehicle Checks website.

Vehicle Checks also reserves the right to disclose personal information (i.e. information that personally identifies yourself) and/or non-personally-identifiable information that Vehicle Checks believes, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce Terms and Conditions of Vehicle Checks, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of our website, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Vehicle Checks, our users or others.

Information Collected by Vehicle Checks

Member Information:

You will have to create a Member Account to access some areas of the Vehicle Checks website. Consequently, during the process of creating a Member Account, you will provide certain personal information (such as your name and email address) to Vehicle Checks. Therefore your Member Account will provide you with access to personal information that Vehicle Checks will hold on your behalf. Your access to your Member Account also provides you with the ability to correct any of your personal information. The features or activities on the Vehicle Checks website that may necessitate the provision of such personal information includes, but is not restricted to, uploading text, scripts, graphics, photos, music, videos, icons, sounds and other interactive features and posting messages, entering contests or voting on polls, taking advantage of promotions, responding to surveys, or subscribing to newsletters or other mailing lists.

Cookies:

Cookies are extensively utilised on websites to help with navigation, monitoring usage and to assist in creating an enhanced service for you. We may utilise cookies for these purposes. A cookie is a small text file made up of a string of alphanumeric characters which uniquely identifies your browser. When you visit a website a web server sends you a cookie which is accepted by your browser and can be stored on your computer. The browser returns the cookie to the web server when you next visit that website. Vehicle Checks utilises both session cookies and persistent cookies. Both types of cookies are accepted by your browser except that when your web browser is switched off a session cookie disappears whereas a persistent cookie may be used by your browser on future visits to the relevant website. It is possible to direct your computer not to accept cookies or to notify you when you receive them. However, some features of the Vehicle Checks website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Log Files:

When you utilise the Vehicle Checks website, our web servers automatically retrieve specific information that your web browser transmits each time you visit any website. These server logs and/or log files may include, but are not limited to, information such as the amount of time spent on particular pages, referring / exit pages and Uniform Resource Locators, number of clicks, your web request, one or more cookies (see section above entitled "Cookies"), pages viewed and the order of those pages, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, platform type, domain names, the date and time of your request, and landing pages.

Links:

Vehicle Checks permits other entities, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to post advertisements within the Vehicle Checks website. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use information technology to distribute, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on the Vehicle Checks website. They automatically obtain your IP (internet protocol) address when this happens. They may also use other technologies such as but not limited to, cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons to assess the effectiveness of their advertisements and to tailor the advertising content you see. Vehicle Checks does not provide any personal information (i.e. information that personally identifies yourself) to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent or except as part of a particular activity or feature for which you have the ability to elect-in or elect-out of the particular activity or feature.

However, please note that if an advertiser asks Vehicle Checks to show an advertisement to a certain audience (for example, men ages 40-50) or audience segment (for example, women ages 40-50 who have viewed certain areas of content) and you reply to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may deduce that you fit the profile of the audience they are intending to reach. The advertiser may also utilise information concerning your use of the Vehicle Checks website, which includes but is not limited to, the number of times you viewed an advertisement (but not any personally identifiable information), to determine which advertisement to deliver to you.

You should investigate and understand the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks for more information on their practices and for instructions on how to elect -out of certain practices. Vehicle Checks privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

Your Decision to Disclose Personal Information

You may, of course, decline to transmit personal information (i.e. information that personally identifies yourself) through the Vehicle Checks website, in which case Vehicle Checks may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your personal profile information and email preferences at any time by visiting your user profile page. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections through your Member's Account.

You are exclusively responsible and accountable for any and all action that occurs on or through your Member's Account. You must keep your password of your Member Account secure. Keeping your password secure includes, but is not restricted to, keeping your password in a form that can not be easily identified or retrieved, not leaving your computer unattended and left logged on to the Vehicle Checks website, not making your password known to any other person and selecting a password that readily relates to you e.g. your birthdate. You must notify Vehicle Checks immediately, time being of the essence, of any breach of securtiy or unauthorised use of your Member Account.

Please contact Vehicle Checks with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, your consent, or your elect-in or elect-out choices using our www.vehiclechecks.co.nz/contact page.

Data Security

Upon termination of the agreement we will hold your data and information for a maximum of three months whereupon it will be deleted. Vehicle Checks will take reasonable steps to protect the information on this website from illegal, harmful or inappropriate use, modification or alteration. Vehicle Checks utilises reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, absolutely guarantee, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your submission, transmission or posting of information, Vehicle Checks makes reasonable attempts to ensure the security and integrity of our systems are not breached by outside entities. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be amended, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If Vehicle Checks learns of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. These attempts include, but are not restricted to, Vehicle Checks possibly posting a notice on the Vehicle Checks website if a security breach occurs.

Merger, Acquisition, or Receivership

In the event that our company is taken over, merged or otherwise acquired by another entity we reserve the right to transfer, distribute or assign information that we have collected or acquired from either our Members or Visitors or both as a result of the take-over, merger or acquisition. In the unlikely event that our company is placed into receivership, or in the hands of a liquidator or otherwise ceases to trade, for whatever reason, we cannot be responsible for holding your data or information. For this reason, you need to ensure that you keep full and accurate records of all your data and information.

International Users

The Vehicle Checks.co.nz website is hosted in New Zealand and is intended for and directed to users in New Zealand. If you are a User, that is either a Member of Vehicle Checks or a visitor to the Vehicle Checks website, accessing the Vehicle Checks website from any other country, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from New Zealand laws, please be advised that through your use of the Vehicle Checks website, which is governed by New Zealand law, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms and Conditions, you are transferring your personal information to New Zealand and you consent to that transfer.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

Vehicle Checks may without prior notice, in its sole discretion make improvements, amendments, modifications and/or changes to this Privacy Policy. The "Date Last Amended" below informs you of the date that we have last made changes to this Privacy Policy. Please revisit this page to remain attentive of any amendments that may have been made. Ultimately, it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy for any changes. Your use of the Vehicle Checks website following any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

Where amendments to this Privacy Policy may be substantially less onerous with respect to the utilisation or disclosure of personal information that has been previously provided to us, we will endeavor to gain your consent before implementing these policies.

Contact Details

Please contact Vehicle Checks with any feedback concerning this Privacy Policy using our www.vehiclechecks.co.nz/contact page.